Skilled Migration

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa program is for professionals who are not sponsored by an employer and have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. It is the most common form of migration to Australia. There is a range of visa options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.
There are a variety of skilled migration options:

  • Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Temporary Work Visa (subclass 457)


  • Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

    This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.
    This is a permanent visa and allows visa-holders to

  • live and work as a permanent resident anywhere in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor family members for permanent residence.
  • apply for Australian citizenship after 4 years
  • In order to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Must be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • meet the English language requirements

  • Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

    This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.
    This is a permanent visa and allows visa-holders to

  • live and work as a permanent resident in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor family members for permanent residence.
  • apply for Australian citizenship after 4 years
  • may require you to live in the nominating state or territory for a specified minimum time
  • In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • meet the English language requirements
  • nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.
  • Must be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

    This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area and allows applicant to live and work for up to four years.
    In order to apply for a Skilled Regional Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

  • nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • meet the English language requirements
  • Must be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

  • Skilled Temporary Work Visa (subclass 457)

    This visa allows skilled workers to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years in Australia.

    In order to apply for a Skilled Temporary Work Visa to Australia, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

  • have been sponsored by an approved business
  • have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.
  • This visa allows you to:

  • live and work in Australia for up to four years
  • bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.
  • 4 thoughts on “Skilled Migration

    1. PUNEET Gulati

      HI,

      I would like to know about Skilled Migration programs for Individuals. I’m working as a Manager at EY (a Big4 firm). I’m married and wife is a practicing dentist in India. I’m 30 and my wife’s 27.

      Look forward to getting in touch to understand Skilled Visa (189/190 etc) options for me.

      Regards
      Puneet

      Reply
    2. Priya johny

      I would like to know about the Australian migration visa for the skilled workers. Presently I am working in Dubai.

      Reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *